Site Slogan

What can we help you with today?

Welcome To CCM’s Election Central

Welcome To CCM’s Election Central

CCM‘s motto is to improve everyday life for every resident of Connecticut; understanding also that a well-informed electorate is a prerequisite to democracy. That is why we’ve created the 2018 Election Central. It will be the go-to portal for residents across Connecticut to push the gubernatorial and state-legislative candidates for the stances on key state-local legislative issues as the state’s political races enter their critical last 30 days of campaigning.

We are releasing a series of public policy candidate bulletins highlighting state-local issues that need to be addressed covering topics like Local Public Education, Unfunded State MandatesProperty Tax Reform, Regionalism, and Building Vibrant Communities. Voters and the candidates themselves can learn about these fundamental issues. 

We've also sent out a questionnaire to every candidate running for state office this year. They will tackle the tough subjects and growing problems within the state. Those questions are linked directly below, with the candidates answers — or silence — found under the appropriate districts in the chart at the bottom of the page. The 2018 Election Central efforts will culminate at CCM’s October 30 statewide convention of municipal leaders when CCM will host the last gubernatorial debate this fall, to be held one week before Election Day — sponsored by CCM, WTNH News 8 and The Hartford Courant. 

Gubernatorial Candidate Questionnaire

State Candidate Questionnaire

We encourage all eligible voters in the state of Connecticut to look at this information and go forth to the polls on November 6. Click Here to find your districts and current representatives. You can participate in this great experiment knowing that you have all the information you need. 

* indicates the incumbent

Candidates who have responded will be linked in blue

Senate back to top

District 1

District 2

District 3

Wethersfield, Hartford

Hartford, Bloomfield, Windsor

South Windsor, East Hartford, Ellington, East Windsor

John Fonfara* (D)

Douglas McCrory* (D) 

Timothy Larson* (D)

Barbara Ruhe (R)

 

Jennifer Lovett (R)

     

District 4

District 5

District 6

Andover, Bolton, Glastonbury, Manchester

Bloomfield, Burlington, West Hartford, Farmington

Berlin, New Britain, Farmington

Steve Cassano* (D)

Beth Bye* (D)

Terry Gerratana* (D)

Mark Tweedie (R)

Phillip Chabot (R)

Robert Smedley (R)

     

District 7

District 8

District 9

East Granby, Enfield, Somers, Granby, Suffield, Windsor Locks, Windsor

Avon, Canton, Torrington, Colebrook, Harwinton, New Hartford, Norfolk, Granby, Barkhamsted, Hartland, Simsbury

Cromwell, Middletown, Rocky Hill, Wethersfield, Newington

Annie Hornish (D)

Melissa Osborn (D)

Matthew L. Lesser (D)

John Kissel* (R)

Kevin Witkos (R)

Ed Charamut (R)

     

District 10

District 11

District 12

West Haven, New Haven

Hamden, New Haven, North Haven

Branford, Guilford, Durham, North Branford, Madison, Killingworth

Gary Winfield* (D)

Martin Looney* (D)

Christine Cohen (D)

Douglas Losty (R)

Erin Reilly (R)

Adam Greenberg (R)

     

District 13

District 14

District 15

Cheshire, Middletown, Meriden, Middlefield

West Haven, Milford, Orange, Woodbridge

Naugatuck, Waterbury, Middlebury

Mary Daugherty Abrams (D)

James Maroney (D)

Joan Hartley* (D)

Len Suzio* (R)

Pam Staneski (R)

 James Russell (I)
     

District 16

District 17

District 18

Cheshire, Southington, Waterbury, Prospect, Wolcott

Ansonia, Naugatuck, Derby, Woodbridge, Beacon Falls, Hamden, Bethany

Plainfield, North Stonington, Groton (T), Groton ©, Stonington, Preston, Griswold, Sterling, Voluntown

Vickie Orsini Nardello (D)

Jorge Cabrera (D)

Robert Statchen (D)

Robert C. Sampson (R)

George Logan* (R)

Heather Somers (R)

     

District 19

District 20

District 21

Columbia, Montville, Ledyard, Sprague, Norwich, Franklin, Hebron, Lebanon, Lisbon, Marlborough

Old Saybrook, Montville, Waterford, Salem, New London, East Lyme, Old Lyme, Bozrah

Stratford, Seymour, Shelton, Monroe

Catherine Osten* (D)

Martha Marx (D)

Monica Tujak Brill (D)

Mark Lounsbury (R)

Paul Formica* (R)

Kevin C. Kelly* (R)

     

District 22

District 23

District 24

Bridgeport, Monroe, Trumbull

Bridgeport, Stratford

Danbury, New Fairfield, Bethel, Sherman

Marilyn Moore* (D)

Dennis Bradley (D)

Julie Kushner (D)

Rich Deecken (R)

John Rodriguez (R)

Michael McLachlan* (R)

     

District 25

District 26

District 27

Norwalk, Darien

Bethel, Westport, Wilton, Ridgefield, Weston, New Canaan, Redding

Darien, Stamford

Bob Duff*  (D)

Will Haskell (D)

Carlo Leone* (D)

Marc D'Amelio (R)

Antonietta Boucher* (R)

Jerry Bosak (R)

     Cora Santaguida (I)

District 28

District 29

District 30

Easton, Fairfield, Weston, Newtown, Westport

Windham, Scotland, Kilingly, Thompson, Mansfield, Brooklyn, Canterbury, Putnam

Warren, Litchfield, Morris, Winchester, New Milford, Cornwall, Salisbury, Brookfield, Goshen, Canaan, Sharon, North Canaan, Kent, Torrington

Michelle Lapine McCabe (D)

Mae Flexer* (D)

David Lawson (D)

Tony Hwang*  (R)

David Coderre (R)

Craig Miner* (R)

     

District 31

District 32

District 33

Bristol, Harwinton, Plymouth, Plainville, Thomaston

Southbury, Bridgewater, Washington, Oxford, Woodbury, Roxbury, Bethlehem, Watertown, Middlebury

Deep River, Lyme, Essex, Haddam, Chester, Westbrook, Portland, Old Saybrook, Colchester, East Hampton, Clinton, East Haddam

Christopher Wright (D)

Catherine De Carli (D)

Norm Needleman (D)

Henri Martin* (R)

Eric Berthel* (R)

Melissa Ziobron (R)

     

District 34

District 35

District 36

East Haven, North Haven, Wallingford, Durham

Chaplin, Hampton, Vernon, Ashford, Pomfret, Woodstock, Coventry, Eastford, Stafford, Wilington,

New Canaan, Greenwich, Stamford

Aili McKeen (D)

John Perrier (D)

Alexandra Bergstein (D)

Leonard Fasano* (R)

Dan Champagne (R)

Scott Frantz* (R)

House of Representatives back to top

District 1

District 2

District 3

Hartford

Danbury, Bethel, Redding, Newtown

Hartford

Matthew Ritter* (D)

Raghib Allie-Brennan (D)

Minnie Gonzalez* (D)

 

William Duff* (R)

 

 

 

 

District 4

District 5

District 6

Hartford

Hartford, Windsor

Hartford

Julio Concepcion* (D)

Brandon McGee* (D)

Edwin Vargas* (D)

Bryan Nelson (R)

Charles Jackson (R)

Michael Barlowski (R)

 Kennard Ray (WF)

Mary L. Sanders (G)

 

 

District 7

District 8

District 9

Hartford

Columbia, Vernon, Coventry, Tolland

Manchester

Joshua Malik Hall* (D) 

Brenda Falusi (D)

Jason Rojas* (D)

 

Tim Ackert* (R)

Anthony Armetta (L) 

 

 

 

District 10

District 11

District 12

East Hartford

East Hartford, South Windsor, Manchester

Manchester

Henry Genga* (D)

Jeffrey Currey* (D)

Geoff Luxenberg (D)

 

 

Thomas Tierney (R)

 

 

 

District 13

District 14

District 15

Glastonbury, Manchester

South Windsor

Windsor, Bloomfield

Jason Doucette (D)

John Pelkey (D)

Bobby Gibson* (D)

Jennifer Fiereck (R)

Tom Delnicki* (R)

                         

 

 

 

District 16

District 17

District 18

Simsbury

Avon, Canton

West Hartford

John Hampton* (D)

Eleni Kavros DeGraw (D)

Jillian Gilchrest (D)

Tim Walczak (R)

Leslee Hill (R)

Mary Fay (R)

 

 

 

District 19

District 20

District 21

West Hartford, Avon, Farmington

West Hartford

Farmington

Derek Slap* (D)

Joe Verrengia* (D)

Mike Demicco* (D)

 

 

Chris Forster (R)

 

 

 

District 22

District 23

District 24

New Britain, Plainville

Old Saybrook, Lyme, Old Lyme

Newington, New Britain

Richard Ireland (D)

Matt Pugliese (D)

Rick Lopes* (D)

William Petit* (R)

Devin Carney* (R)

Sharon Beloin-Saavedra (R)

 

 

 

District 25

District 26

District 27

New Britain

New Britain

Newington

Bobby Sanchez* (D)

Peter Tercyak* (D)

Gary Turco (D)

 

Tremell Collins (R)

Gary Byron* (R)

 

 

 

District 28

District 29

District 30

Wethersfield

Rocky Hill, Wethersfield, Newington

Berlin, Southington

Russell Morin* (D)

Kerry Szepswood (D)

Joe Aresimowicz* (D)

Michael Hurley (R)

Andrew Lanciotto (R)

Steven Baleshiski (R)

 

 

 

District 31

District 32

District 33

Glastonbury

Cromwell, Portland

Middletown

Jill Barry (D)

Laurel Steinhauser (D)

Joseph C. Serra* (D)

Lillian Tanski (R)

Christie Carpino* (R)

Linda Szynkowicz (R)

 

 

 

District 34

District 35

District 36

East Haddam, Colchester, East Hampton

Clinton, Westbrook, Killingworth

Deep River, Chester, Essex, Haddam

Theresa Govert (D)

Jason Adler (D)

Christine Palm (D)

Irene Haines (R)

Jesse MacLachlan* (R)

Robert Siegrist* (R)

 

Madeleine Leveille (G)

 

     

District 37

District 38

District 39

Salem, East Lyme,

Montville, Waterford

New London

Hugh McKenney (D)

Baird Welch-Collins (D)

Chris Soto* (D)

Holly Cheeseman* (R)

Kathleen McCarty* (R)

 

 

 

 

District 40

District 41

District 42

Ledyard, Groton ©, Groton (T)

Groton ©, Groton (T) , New London

Preston, Montville, Ledyard

Christine Conley* (D)

Joe de la Cruz* (D)

Elizabeth Schwebel (D)

John Scott (R)

Kenneth Richards (R)

Mike France* (R)

 

 

 

District 43

District 44

District 45

North Stonington, Stonington

Plainfield, Killingly

Plainfield, Griswold, Voluntown, Sterling, Lisbon

Kate Rotella (D)

Christine Rosati Randall (D)

Steven Mikutel (D)

Shaun Mastroianni (R)

Anne Dauphinais* (R)

Brian Lanoue (R)

 

 

 

District 46

District 47

District 48

Norwich

Chaplin, Hampton, Scotland, Canterbury, Sprague, Franklin, Lebanon, Lisbon, Norwich

Colchester, Mansfield, Windham, Lebanon

Emmett Riley* (D)

Kate Donnelly (D)

Linda Orange* (D)

Andrew Lockwood (R)

Doug Dubitsky* (R)

Mark DeCaprio (R)

 

 

 

District 49

District 50

District 51

Windham

Pomfret, Brooklyn, Eastford, Woodstock, Union

Kilingly, Thompson, Putnam

Susan Johnson* (D)

Pat Boyd* (D)

Larry Groh Jr. (D)

 

AJ Kerouac (R)

Ricky Hayes (R)

 

 

 

District 52

District 53

District 54

Somers, Stafford

Ashford, Tolland, Wilington

Mansfield

David Walsh (D)

Pat Wilson Pheanious (D)

Gregory Haddad* (D)

Kurt Vail* (R)

Samuel Belsito* (R)

 

 

 

 

District 55

District 56

District 57

Andover, Bolton, Hebron, Marlborough

Vernon

East Windsor, Ellington

Tiffany Thiele (D)

Michael Winkler* (D)

Dennis Milanovich (D)

Robin Green* (R)

Laura Bush (R)

Christopher Davis* (R)

 

 

 

District 58

District 59

District 60

Enfield

Enfield, East Windsor

Windsor, Windsor Locks

Tom Arnone (D)

Tony DiPace (D)

Jane Garibay (D)

Greg Stokes* (R)

Carol Hall* (R)

Scott Storms* (R)

 

 

 

District 61

District 62

District 63

East Granby, Suffield, Windsor

New Hartford, Granby, Barkhamsted, Hartland

Torrington, Colebrook, Goshen, Winchester,

Jack Henrie (D)

Amanda Webster (D)

Althea Candy Perez (D)

Tami Zawistowski* (R)

William Simanski* (R)

Jay Case* (R)

 

 

 

District 64

District 65

District 66

Norfolk, Kent, Goshen, Salisbury, Canaan, North Canaan, Sharon, Torrington, Cornwall

Torrington

Bethlehem, Morris, Woodbury, Warren, Litchfield

Maria Horn (D)

Michelle Cook* (D)

Alex Larsson (D)

Brian Ohler* (R)

Molly Spino (R)

David Wilson* (R)

 

Kent Johnson (L)

 

     

District 67

District 68

District 69

New Milford

Watertown, Woodbury

Bridgewater, Roxbury, Southbury, Washington

Thomas O'Brien (D)

Jeff Desmarais (D)

Greg Cava (D)

William Buckbee* (R)

Joe Polletta* (R)

Arthur O'Neill* (R)

 

 

 

District 70

District 71

District 72

Naugatuck

Middlbury, Waterbury

Waterbury

Rosa Rebimbas* (R) 

Stephen Ferrucci III (D)

Larry Butler* (D)

 

Anthony D'Amelio* (R)

Michael Cervellino (R)

 

Danielle Albert (I) 

 

District 73

District 74

District 75

Waterbury

Waterbury

Waterbury

Ronald Napoli Jr. (D)

Wendy Tyson-Wood (D)

Geraldo Reyes* (D)

Steven Giacomi (R)

Stephanie Cummings* (R)

Ted Derouin (I) 

 

 

 

District 76

District 77

District 78

Burlington, Harwinton, Thomaston, Litchfield

Bristol

Bristol, Plymouth

Paul Honig (D)

Kevin Fuller (D)

Allen Marko (D)

John Piscopo* (R)

Cara Pavalock-D'Amato* (R)

Whit Betts* (R)

 

 

 

District 79

District 80

District 81

Bristol

Wolcott, Southington

Southington

Christopher Ziogas* (D)

David Borzellino (D)

Ryan Rogers (D)

David Rackliffe (R)

Gale Mastrofrancesco (R)

John Fusco* (R)

 

 

 

District 82

District 83

District 84

Meriden, Middlefield

Berlin, Meriden,

Meriden

Emil Altobello* (D)

Catherine Abercrombie* (D)

Hilda Santiago* 

Ernestine Holloway (R)

Lou Arata (R)

 

 

Roger Misbach (L)

 

     

District 85

District 86

District 87

Wallingford

North Branford, Wallingford, Durham, Guilford

North Haven

Mary Mushinsky* (D)

Vincent Mase (D)

Theresa Ranciato-Viele (D)

Don Crouch (R)

Vincent Candelora* (R)

Dave Yaccarino* (R)

 

Colin Souney (I) 

 

District 88

District 89

District 90

Hamden

Bethany

Cheshire, Wallingford

Joshua Elliott* (D)

Anne Harrigan (D)

Daniel Fontaine (D)

Debra Rigney (R)

Lezlye Zupkus* (R)

Craig Fishbein* (R)

 

 

 

District 91

District 92

District 93

Hamden

New Haven

New Haven

Michael D'Agostino* (D)

Patricia Dillon* (D)

Toni Walker* (D)

Gary Walsh (L)

Joshua Alan Rose (R)

Grant Richardson (R)

 

 

 

District 94

District 95

District 96

New Haven, Hamden

New Haven

New Haven, East Haven

Robyn Porter* (D)

Juan Candelaria* (D)

Roland J. Lemar* (D)

Jordan Grode (R)

John Carlson (R)

Eric Mastroianni (R)

 

 

 

District 97

District 98

District 99

New Haven

Branford, Guilford

East Haven

Alphonse Paolillo* (D)

Sean Scanlon* (D)

James Albis* (D)

Joshua Van Hoesen (R)

 

Robert Parente (R)

 

 

 

District 100

District 101

District 102

Middletown

Madison, Durham

Branford, Guilford

Quentin Phipps (D)

John-Michael Parker (D)

Robin Comey (D)

 Anthony Gennaro (R)

Noreen Kokoruda* (R)

Robert Imperato (R)

 

 

 

District 103

District 104

District 105

Cheshire, Southington, Wallingford

Derby, Ansonia

Seymour, Derby, Beacon Falls

Liz Linehan* (D)

Kara Rochelle (D)

Kevin McDuffie (D)

Diane Pagano (R)

Joseph Jaumann (R)

Nicole Klarides-Ditria* (R)

 

 

 

District 106

District 107

District 108

Newtown

Brookfield, Bethel, Danbury

New Milford, Sherman, New Fairfield, Danbury

Rebekah Harriman-Stites (D)

Daniel Pearson (D)

 

Mitch Bolinsky* (R)

Stephen Harding, Jr.* (R)

Richard A. Smith* (R)

 

 

 

District 109

District 110

District 111

Danbury

Danbury

Ridgefield

David Arconti, Jr.* (D)

Bob Godfrey* (D)

Aimee Berger-Girvalo (D)

Veasna Roeun (R)

Erin Domenech (R)

John Frey* (R)

 

 

 

District 112

District 113

District 114

Monroe, Newtown

Shelton

Derby, Orange, Woodbridge

 

Elaine Matto (D)

Mary Welander (D)

J.P. Sredzinski* (R)

Jason Perillo* (R)

Themis Klarides* (R)

 

 

 

District 115

District 116

District 117

West Haven

West Haven, New Haven

Milford, Orange, West Haven

Dorinda Keenan Borer* (D)

Michael DiMassa* (D)

Cindy Wolfe Boynton (D)

Lynne Schlosser (R)

Richard DePalma (R)

Charles Ferraro* (R)

 

 

 

District 118

District 119

District 120

Milford

Milford, Orange

Straford

Kim Rose* (D)

Ellen Beatty (D)

Philip Young* (D)

Connie Jagodzinski (R)

Kathy Kennedy (R)

Jim Feehan (R)

 

 

 

District 121

District 122

District 123

Stratford

Shelton, Stratford, Trumbull

Trumbull

Joe Gresko* (D)

Jose Goncalves (D)

Sujata Gadkar-Wilcox (D)

Robert Mitchell (R)

Ben McGorty* (R)

David Rutigliano* (R)

 

 

 

District 124

District 125

District 126

Bridgeport

Wilton, New Canaan

Bridgeport

Andre Baker* (D)

Ross Tartell (D)

Charlie Stallworth* (D)

Jose Quiroga (R)

Tom O'Dea* (R)

Manuel Bataguas (R)

 

 

 

District 127

District 128

District 129

Bridgeport

Bridgeport

Bridgeport

John Hennessy* (D)

Christopher Rosario* (D)

Steven Stafstrom* (D)

Peter Perillo (R)

Ethan Book (R)

Vallorie Clark (R)

 

 

 

District 130

District 131

District 132

Bridgeport

Naugatuck, Oxford, Southbury,

Fairfield

Ezequiel Santiago* (D)

James Krochko (D) 

Caitlin Clarkson Pereira (D)

Terry Sullivan (R)

David Labriola* (R)

Brenda L. Kupchick* (R)

 

 

 

District 133

District 134

District 135

Fairfield

Fairfield, Trumbull

Weston, Easton, Reddington

Cristin Vahey* (D)

Ashley Gaudiano (D)

Anne Hughes (D)

Sally Connolly (R)

Laura Devlin* (R)

Adam Dunsby* (R)

 

 

 Michael Pitassi (I)

District 136

District 137

District 138

Westport

Norwalk

New Fairfield, Ridgefield, Danbury

Jonathan Steinberg* (D)

Chris Perone* (D)

Kenneth Gucker (D)

Greg Kraut (R)

Frank Page (R)

Michael Ferguson* (R)

 

 

 

District 139

District 140

District 141

Bozrah, Montville, Norwich

Norwalk

Norwalk, Darien

Kevin Ryan* (D)

Travis Simms (D)

Terrie Wood* (R) 

Nick DeLucia (R)

John Flynn (R) 

 

 

Colin Hosten (WF) 

 

District 142

District 143

District 144

Norwalk, New Canaan

Norwalk, Wilton, Westport

Stamford

Lucy Dathan (D)

 Gail Lavielle* (R)

Caroline Simmons* (D)

Fred Wilms* (R)

Stephanie Thomas (D)

Barry Michelson (R)

 

 

 

District 145

District 146

District 147

Stamford

Stamford

Stamford, Darien

Patricia Miller* (D)

David Michel (D)

Matt Blumenthal (D)

Fritz Blau (R)

Dan Pannone (R)

Anzelmo Graziosi (R)

 

 

 

District 148

District 149

District 150

Stamford

Greenwich, Stamford

Greenwich

Dan Fox* (D)

 

Steve Meskers (D)

Phil Balestriere (R)

Livvy Floren* (R)

Mike Bocchino* (R)

 

 

 

District 151

   

Greenwich

   

Laura Kostin (D)

   

Fred Camillo* (R)